Davis & Elkins Recognizes Students for Academics, Leadership

Date Posted: 

Monday, May 4, 2020

ELKINS – Davis & Elkins College recognized students’ academic achievements and leadership on campus for the 2019-2020 year. The annual Academic Awards and Recognition Convocation, which normally takes place in April, was instead celebrated with individual department Zoom sessions and surprise phone calls.

The following students were recognized for their outstanding academic achievements by their respective Departments:

Business: Cori Coffman of Buckhannon; Julia Hancock of Monroeville, Pennsylvania; Eita Kawata of Yokohama-Shi, Japan; Felix E. Buck-Gramcko of Gottingen, Germany; Kyatt E. Bailey of Elkins; Daniel L. Condo of Massillon, Ohio; and Brittany N. Arbogast of Elkins.

Education: Jonna R. Burnside of Hambleton; Hannah R. Shiflett of Beverly; Michelle R. Murphy of Durbin; and Skylee Watson of Elkins.

English: Emily M. Alexander of Strasburg, Virginia; Cody S. Turner of Moorefield; and Kyatt E. Bailey of Elkins.

Religion: Carson M. Crawford of Moorefield.

History: Ester Bolmenaes of Tibro, Sweden; and Benjamin T. Chenoweth of Elkins.

Computer Science: Matthew G. Weintraub of Lewisburg and Robert B. Fink of Elkins.

Mathematics: Summer E. Turner of Bowden and Morgan Sands of Grafton.

Nursing: Kelsey A. Burgess of Buckhannon; Dale T. Harlan of Coalton; Danielle N. Godbey of Walton; Sarah R. Figueroa of Huttonsville; Hailey J. Cogar of Valley Head; and Leticia A. Riddle of Belington.

Sport Science: Tyler H. Twyman of Vinton, Ohio; Lillie Mueller of Bullhead City, Arizona; Brittany M. Wade of Chesapeake, Virginia; Nicholas S. Burnz of Park City, Utah; Patrick Holley of Eichenbergstr, Germany; and Seth A. Cain of Hedgesville.

Biology & Environmental Science: Kelly Smith of Virginia Beach, Virginia; Angie Scott of Helvetia; Casey King of Williamson; and Tycen Allan of High River, Canada.

Psychology: Savannah F. Gregg of Boiling Springs, South Carolina; Makayla T. Haddix of Philippi; and Geovani S. Ibarra of Damascus, Maryland.

Political Science: Barbara Bernal of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Criminology: Matthew Dyck of Airdrie, Canada; Geovani S. Ibarra of Damascus, Maryland; and Jesseka E. Liggett of Buckhannon.

Art: Aidan Konhaus of Berlin, Pennsylvania.

Theatre: Nariana Nealy of Thornton, Colorado.

Chemistry: Sydney F. Carter of Carrsville, Virginia; and Christopher D. Berman of Williamstown.

The following students received endowed awards or scholarships in various departments:

  • Minnick McCoy Award (Sport Science), $250 – Raleighanne G. Weaver of Butte Falls, Oregon;

  • Robert E. Urban Memorial Award (Biology/Environmental Science), $100 – Jordon Waddell of Olds, Canada;

  • Charles E. Albert Memorial Award (Chemistry), $150 – Angie N. Scott of Helvetia;

  • The Pendleton Prize $1,000 scholarship (Theatre) – Hope Roy of Parsons;

  • Dorothy F. Roberts Achievement Award (Political Science), $100 – Cody Turner of Moorefield;

  • The James H. Swanton Prize (History), $50 – Holden T. Sions of Moorefield;

  • The Tatiana Jardetzky Scholarship Award (Foreign Languages & Cultures) – Ester Bolmenaes of Tibro, Sweden;

  • ACS Junior Award (Chemistry) – Matthew W. Chapman of Berkeley Springs;

  • Albert Memorial Award – Angie N. Scott of Helvetia.

Selected as Junior Marshals are Geovani S. Ibarra of Damascus, Maryland, and Holden T. Sions of Moorefield.

The Charles H. Potter II Scholarship Award, established by alumnus Charles Potter ’68, is presented to a student who most exemplifies leadership in the Davis & Elkins College community. This year’s recipient is senior Richard Davy of Moorefield. A sports management major, Davy served as Student Assembly president for the 2019-2020 academic year, a Student Ambassador, president of Alpha Sigma Phi fraternity, an intern in the Office of Student Life and was active in the Athletic Department and Residence Life.

The Campus Impact Award is presented to the person or people who through their good works have made our campus a better place. The organization selected to receive this year’s award is Student Assembly. 

The annual Outstanding Junior and Senior Student Life Awards honor students who through service to others, investment of talent and time, and pursuit of excellence, have significantly and positively left their mark at Davis & Elkins College outside of the classroom. This year there is a female and male recipient in both categories. Selected as winners are: Outstanding Junior Award (female), Gabrielle Reynolds of Charleston; Outstanding Junior Award (male), Andrew Shand of Napier, New Zealand; Outstanding Senior Award (female), Hannah McCauley of Beverly; and Outstanding Senior Award (male), Steven White of Fredericksburg, Virginia.

The Lois Latham, Robin Price, Faculty Senior, Dean’s and Algernon Sydney Sullivan awards will be announced at Commencement in September.